However, for many in the blooming industry, it’s frustrating that State trademark registration for Cannabis products are still barred.

 

Bill Downs, an administrator at the SOS office, was able to confirm[1] as of Jan 1, 2018 the SOS is still taking the stance that only valid USPTO classification of goods will be allowed in California. As most of us embroiled in the battle already know, the USPTO has blocked any cannabis product Marks or even paraphernalia Marks that violate the CSA Act:

 

“drug paraphernalia,” defined in § 863 as “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance, possession of which is unlawful under the [CSA].” 21 U.S.C. § 863.4 Section 863(e). (In re Ultra Trimmer, L.L.C., Serial No. 86479070 (TTAB Nov 29, 2016)).

 

Which means not only are cannabis product Marks barred at the USPTO, but even devices like “bongs.” Interestingly enough, CA Bus & Prof Code § 14272 states: