How can I publish and protect my board game idea?

質問

How do people usually approach publishing a board game? Is it better to start small or to approach a larger company to partner with? In either case, how can you protect the idea? (I have created one that is very popular with family and friends and am interested to take it further.)

回答: 2 公開 & 0 非公開

Bd4a953a5c
IPコンサルタント

if you read section 2(c) of patent act 1977 read as:

It is hereby declared that the following (among other things) are not inventions for the purposes of this Act, that is to say, anything which consists of

(c)a scheme, rule or method for performing a mental act, playing a game or doing business, or a program for a computer;

it can only be protected by copyright i.e. like characters, artistic work, the word used in game etc or design if it involves mechanical or machinery toys.

I recommend you to seek the advice of IP lawyer, so s/he can analyse your proposed game pattern and recommend you possible IPR protection available in your case.

Steven weinrieb
弁理士

In the United States, board games are covered under the classification CPC A63F. You should consult an IP attorney in order to determine precisely how your board game can in fact be protected by means of a US patent.

最近の質問

Do people really steal invention ideas?

I sometimes see questions on forums like Quora about how to stop people stealing your invention i...

4 3351 2
Is interpretation of known historical facts protectable under copyright law?

I am looking for useful sources on protecting copyright. I am in the process of writing a book ba...

3 3402 2
Fair Use and news feeds

What is the current wisdom on compiling news feeds on a third party website so far as copyright i...

1 2293 0
Looking for good patent firm

How to find a good patent firm to help me apply patent in USA

3 2640 2
What constitutes 'prior disclosure'?

This might be a silly question but I’m a bit confused by ‘prior disclosure’ as it applies to pate...

2 2884 1

発明や知的財産について質問はありますか?
既存の質問を検索するか、専門家ディレクトリで専門家に直接お問い合わせ下さい。
(このページでは、新規の公開質問は受け付けておりません。)